Menu Close

2019-2020 Academic year

This entry contains comprehensive information about your PhD in 2019-2020

You must hand your enrollment / re-enrollment file at your doctoral school between 2 September and 8 November 2019.

Incomplete files or files handed after 8 November 2019 will not be examined, and the thesis will be declared abandoned.

Download the PhD’student Guide book here.

 

Enrollment / Re-enrollment procedure – 2019-2020 academic year

Enrollment/re-enrollment stages:
1/ You pay the Student Life and Campus contribution (see below)
2/ You enroll in courses on the ADUM app
3/ You hand your enrollment/re-enrollment file at the secretariat of your DS
4/ The doctoral mission carries out your administrative registration.

To help you with enrollment/re-enrollment procedures, we invite you to read the following documents:

  • Enrollment/re-enrollment procedure  (English)
  • Tutorial for enrolling on ADUM (English)
  • Tutorial for re-enrolling on ADUM (English)

You will also find all the documents related to your doctoral degree in the “Procedures and forms” entry.

click here to see all the registration details

If you are under a doctoral contract, you must needs hand your enrollment file at the secretariat of your doctoral school as early as possible at the beginning of September 2019.

If your employer is the Université Bourgogne Franche-Comté, you must enclose this HR file (annex 1, annex 2, annex 3) with your registration file.

If your employer is the Université de Franche-Comté, you must enclose this HR file with your registration file.

If your employer is the Université de Bourgogne, you must enclose this HR file with your registration file.

If your employer is the Université de Technologie Belfort-Montbéliard, you must enclose this HR file with your registration file.

To obtain a hosting agreement, you must directly contact your employer’s human resources department.

 

2019-2020 registration fees

Registration fees for the 2019-2020 academic year are 380 €.

 

>> Please note: new conditions for 2018-2019

1/ Reform of student social protection

The annual procedure of registration with social security is annulled from the 2019-2020 academic year.

Depending on your case:
> If you are a national or an international student : your LMDE / SMEREB rights are maintained until August 31, 2019. As of September 1, 2019, please contact the CPAM to be attached to it.
> If you are an international newcomer from an EU member state or Switzerland, you remain registered with social security in your own country
> If you are an international newcomer from a non-EU member state and another country than Switzerland, you must affiliate to general social security in France (a dedicated website will be available in September 2018: https://etudiant-etranger.ameli.fr)

Available documents:
 Student’s to-do list practical guide
Practical guide for international students

 

2/ Student Life and Campus Contribution (SLCC) (Contribution Vie Étudiante et de Campus, CVEC)

The law on student career guidance and success of 9 March 2018 stipulates that students now have to pay one sole contribution of 90 euros to the CROUS prior to registration.

 

Art. L. 841-5. – I. – A contribution aimed at favouring student reception, at bringing them support in their social life, health, culture, and sports, and at reinfocing the prevention and health education actions intended for them is established to the benefit of public higher-education institutions, of the institutions mentioned in articles L. 443-1 and L. 753-1 of the present code, or in article L. 1431-1 of the general code of territorial authorities providing initial training in higher education, of private general-purpose higher-education institutions, and of the “centres régionaux des œuvres universitaires et scolaires”[1].

 

Before enrolling or re-enrolling, you must go to https://www.messervices.etudiant.gouv.fr/, “Student Life and Campus Contribution” (“Contribution Vie étudiante et de Campus”) entry (available in July 2018).

> Connect yourself with your IDs if you have them, or your INE number
> Enter the name of the city where you are going to study
> Pay the contribution of 90 € (online with your debit card or in cash at a post office)
> You will receive a certificate bearing a unique number to be mandatorily given when enrolling

If you are a scholarship holder, a refugee, under subsidiary protection, or an asylum seeker, you will be exempted from paying the SLCC (“CEVC”), but you will have to follow the procedure so as to be sent the certificate to be enclosed with your registration file.

 

Administrative procedure for foreign students

 

Visa and residence permit

If you are not a national from the European Economic Area or Switzerland, you will have to carry out administrative procedures so as to live and work in France during your thesis, depending on your situation.

1- If you are a salaried worker (i.e. if you are holder of a work contract under French law issued by your hosting institution (including CIFRE thesis contracts issued by private firms)):

You will have to apply for a “Passeport Talent Chercheur” visa on presentation of a hosting agreement issued by your hosting institution. Then the consulate will give you:

–  either a “Passeport Talent Chercheur” visa including an application form for a residence permit on arrival in France (CESEDA L 313-20 4°): within 2 months of your arrival in France, you will have to go to the prefecture of your place of residence to apply for a residence permit. The file will be composed of several administrative documents, including your hosting agreement and work contract. The prefecture will hand you a receipt of application for a residence permit. This receipt will be valid for 1 to 4 months and will testify that you have applied for a residence permit. Then you will withdraw the residence card at the prefecture of your place of residence. You will have to pay a tax whose amount will be communicated to you when you hand your file. The residence permit that will be handed to you will cover the same period as your hosting agreement.

– or a long-stay “Passeport Talent Chercheur” visa worth a residence permit (VLS-TS) (CESEDA R 311-3 9°). The first year, within 2 months of your arrival in France, you will have to forward the “demande d’attestation OFII” form that was issued along with your visa to the Office français de l’immigration et de l’intégration (OFII), with all the requested documents. Then you will be called in at the OFII to have your visa validated, and this will confer it its residence permit value. You will have to give a revenue stamp (“timbre fiscal”) worth 250 euros, that can be purchased online at www.timbresofii.fr.

The 2nd and 3rd years, within two months of the expiry of your visa worth a residence permit, you will have to apply for the renewal of your residence permit to be able to stay in France. You will apply at the prefecture of your “département” of residence. The file will be composed of several administrative documents, including your hosting agreement and work contract, signed by yourself and your employer. The prefecture will hand you a receipt of application for the renewal of your residence permit. This receipt will be valid for 1 to 3 months and will testify that you have applied for the renewal of your residence permit. Then you will collect your temporary residence card from the prefecture where you applied for it. You will have to pay a tax whose amount will be communicated to you when you hand your file. Similarly to the first year, this tax can be paid using a revenue stamp that can be bought at a tobacconist’s.

2- If you are not a salaried worker (a scholarship holder of your government or under another funding scheme) and are registered in an institution in France, you will have to apply for an “étudiant” visa (CESEDA R 311-3 6). It is a long-stay visa worth a residence permit (VLS-TS). This visa allows you to work up to 60% of the legal working time in all business sectors. The first year, within two months of your arrival in France, you will have to forward the “demande d’attestation OFII” form that was issued along with your visa to the Office français de l’immigration et de l’intégration (OFII), with the requested documents. Then you will be called in at the OFII to have your visa validated, and this will confer it its residence permit value. Concomitantly, you will have to provide proof of your administrative registration with a higher-education institution, and pay the OFII tax (60 euros) using a revenue stamp (“timbre fiscal”) that can be purchased online at www.timbresofii.fr.

The 2nd and 3rd years, within two months of the expiry of your visa worth a residence permit, if you wish to pursue with your doctoral studies in France you will have to apply for a temporary residence permit at the prefecture of your place of residence. You will apply at the prefecture of your “département” of residence. The prefecture will hand you a receipt of application for the renewal of your residence permit. This receipt will be valid for 1 to 3 months and will testify that you have applied for the renewal of your residence permit. Then you will withdraw your temporary residence card from the prefecture where you applied for it. You will have to pay a tax whose amount will be communicated to you when you hand your file, using a revenue stamp (“timbre fiscal”) that can be bought at a tobacconist’s.

As far as work is concerned, this visa will allow you to work “on an ancillary basis” for a maximum of 964 hours per year (60% of the annual legal working time), except Algerian nationals who are not allowed to work with a “student” visa. Time will run from the day when the residence permit is issued or when the long-stay visa worth a residence permit is validated.

 

A temporary work permit will be required:

  • for Algerian students; however, the permit will be granted for only 50% of the annual working time, namely 850 hours per year;
  • to work more than 964 hours per year, for the other non-European nationals.

In both cases, you will have to submit a request to the territorial unit of the DIRECCTE of your place of residence. A recruitment offer or a work contract will have to be enclosed with the file, as well as your residence permit.

Please make good note that you must not leave the French territory as long as your VLS-TS has not been validated by the OFII or as long as you still only have the receipt of your first application. If you leave France then, you may not be allowed to enter again.

 

Social protection

Healthcare / occupational accident insurance is mandatory for all. Thanks to social protection, your healthcare expenditures are reimbursed in case of disease or child birth. You also benefit from an “occupational accident – professional diseases” insurance (AT-MP) that covers you in case of an accident occurring during your research work or a training course, during your work commute, and also during internships in France or abroad. If you are a salaried worker, you also pay unemployment and retirement contributions. You also benefit from disability-and-death allowance, and are entitled to maternity leave and parental leave allowances.

1- If you are salaried throughout your thesis, you benefit from salaried worker social protection (general social insurance scheme). Contributions are directly deducted from your salary. The CPAM of Paris deals with your affiliation:

Assurance Maladie de Paris
SRI / Talents
75948 PARIS cedex 9

French / English call centre: 0811 36 36 46

2- If you are not a salaried worker and register for the first time in 2018, you must needs get affiliated to the CPAM free of charge on a dedicated website etudiant-etranger.ameli.fr / foreign-student.ameli.fr. Go to https://www.ameli.fr/assure/droits-demarches/etudes-emploi-retraite/etudes-stages/etudiant#text_215 for further information.

Please make good note that if you are neither registered in doctoral studies in a French institution nor salaried, you do not benefit from social security. Then it is mandatory to subscribe to private health insurance.

 

To help you with procedures

You can visit the Campus France website (https://www.campusfrance.org/fr), « S’organiser » (Getting organised) entry.

You can also contact the Euraxess Centre (http://www.euraxess.fr/fr) of the institution where you are preparing your thesis:

[1] CROUS (regional centers for school and university deeds)

1 thought on “2019-2020 Academic year

  1. Pingback: Contacts

Comments are closed.